These images were created for Badger by Kate Beetle, and © Copyright the W.S. Badger Company.
Note: Our sunscreens are quite different from the rest of our products and we have therefore created a separate Badger Sunscreen Ingredients Page.
Aloe Vera (Aloe barbadensis) Olive Oil Extract – Certified Organic (Mexico/USA). Aloe, a succulent desert plant, has been used traditionally for centuries to soothe and rehydrate parched skin. When applied directly, Aloe has also been shown to aid the body's natural process of healing and repairing sun-damaged skin. We love the common name for this plant — Wand of God.
Argan (Argania spinosa) Expeller Pressed/Unrefined Seed Oil - Certified Organic (Morocco). Traditional uses of this precious oil include prevention of hair loss, moisturizer for hair and skin, restorative for hair and scalp, and hair polisher and protector.
Arnica (Arnica montana) CO2 Certified Organic (Spain). A mountain flower (note species name montana) that is used in traditional herbal remedies for treating bruises and trauma.
Balsam Fir (Abies balsamea) Steam Distilled – Certified Organic (Canada). Due to its clear, sharp, refreshing aroma, Balsam Fir has a warming and grounding effect on the mind. The essential oil has also demonstrated some antibacterial and antifungal activity, good for the mind and good for the skin! Badger Bill says, "It reminds me of a refreshing walk in a pine forest."
Baobab (Adandonia digitata) Cold pressed seed oil - Certified Organic (Senegal). This deciduous tree can live for many thousands of years and grow up to 30 meters in height and 15 meters in diameter. The oil pressed from the seed is rich in vitamins A, D, E, F and antioxidants Omega- 3 and Omega-6
Bay (Pimenta racemosa) Steam Distilled – (West Indies). Traditionally used for its pain-relieving effects on achy muscles, Bay is a circulation stimulator and encourages healing of strains and sprains. In aromatherapy, Bay is known for its spicy, sweet aroma that promotes courage and insight.
Beeswax (Cera Alba (INCI)) Traditionally Processed Wax – Certified Organic (Canada/India). Pure Golden Beeswax reduces moisture loss from the skin and has an almost immediate soothing effect on skin cracks and fissures. It has a sweet honey-like fragrance and a golden color. We use Beeswax as a natural thickener in all of our balms.
Bergamot (Citrus aurantium bergamia) Cold Pressed Oil – Certified Organic (Italy). Our bergapten-free Bergamot oil has a fresh, clean citrus aroma with just a hint of spice that uplifts the spirit and refreshes the mind. Bergamot oil is a natural antibacterial agent, and in aromatherapy, the scent balances emotions and instills composure.
Cajeput (Melaleuca leucadendron cajaputi) Steam distilled leaves and twigs – Certified Organic (Indonesia). This plant has a camphoraceous aromatic profile and has been used traditionally for the treatment of tooth pain, some skin conditions, and respiratory ailments. Its distinctive aroma helps balance the mind and revitalizes the body.
Calendula (Calendula officinalis) CO2 Extract – Certified Organic (Egypt). Calendula flowers have a delightful citrus fragrance and come in myriad shades of orange and yellow. As a CO2 extract, Calendula is a vibrant, super concentrated, crimson liquid with remarkable skin soothing properties. Calendula is rich in carotenoids, natural fat-soluble pigments that provide the brilliant warm golden hues in the flower, and is rich in vitamins, minerals, and skin-compatible antioxidants.
Camphor (Cinnamomum camphora) Steam distilled – (China). Camphor is found in the wood of the Camphor Laurel, a large evergreen that grows in Asia. It acts as slight local anesthetic and antimicrobial substance. Known for its cooling effect on skin, Camphor is often used as an active ingredient in muscle rubs.
Cardamom (Elettaria cardamomum) Steam Distilled Oil – Certified Organic (Guatemala). Sweet and spicy in aroma, this shrub is a member of the ginger family. The oil has been shown to aid the absorption of healing compounds through the skin and is also soothing as a minor anti-inflammatory. In aromatherapy, the scent aids in relieving mental fatigue and nervous anxiety. Cardamom is also nice in chai tea!
Castor Oil (Ricinus communis) Cold Pressed Oil – Certified Organic (India). Castor oil is a moisturizing, calming oil pressed from the seeds of the Castor Bean plant. It has been used to hydrate and soothe the skin for centuries and appears in traditional remedies, many of which are still being used in modern medicine. Castor oil has traditionally been a healing base used to hold other beneficial herbs close to the skin.
Cayenne Pepper (Capsicum frutescens) Olive Oil Extract/CO2 Extract – Certified Organic (India). According to traditional Greek medicine, Cayenne Pepper kindles the innate warmth of the vital spirits. Modern science demonstrates that some of the chemical components have analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties and that capsaicin may enhance the absorption of other anti-inflammatories through the skin. Traditionally, Cayenne has been used as a powerful healer for muscles and joints.
Cedarwood (Cedrus atlantica) Steam Distilled Oil – Certified Organic (Morocco). With its rich, woody, and warming scent, Cedar oil is one of nature's best bug repellents. It also has mild astringent properties, which make it ideal for treating acne and other skin maladies.
Chamomile, Roman (Anthemis nobilis) Steam Distilled Oil – Certified Organic (Hungary). White daisy-like flowers are steam distilled to create an essential oil with a soothing, calming, and relaxing aroma. (Sweet and dry, with a fruity tinge.) Roman Chamomile makes raw, chapped hands smooth and supple with a serenely healing effect.
Cinnamon (Cinnamomum cassia) Steam Distilled Oil – Certified Organic (Madagascar/South Asia). A deliciously agreeable oil with both warming and stimulating properties, Cinnamon is used traditionally for exhaustion, weakness, and muscular aches. Helps to soothe and calm both mind and spirit.
Citronella (Cymbopogon nardus) Steam Distilled Oil – Certified Organic (South Asia). Refreshing and uplifting, Citronella is widely known for its insecticidal properties, but it is also helpful for fungal infections, indigestion and rheumatic pain. The lemony scent is good for headaches, fatigue and depression.
Clove (Eugenia caryphyllus) Steam distilled buds – Certified Organic (Sri Lanka). Cloves have been in cultivation for at least 2000 years. Medicinally, Clove is antiseptic and pain-killing, and is still used today for aching teeth. In aromatherapy, Clove is used to stimulate the mind and overcome exhaustion.
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao) Traditionally Processed Butter – Certified Organic and Fair Trade (Peru/Uganda/Kenya). Derived from the cocoa bean, Cocoa Butter is a deliciously rich and creamy skin soother and moisturizer that has been used as a dry skin healer for generations. It provides a protective barrier that helps retain and restore the moisture that your skin loses from cleansing and exposure to the elements. All Cocoa Butter purchased and included in our products is Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA.
Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera) Expeller Pressed – Certified Organic (Samoa). This Extra Virgin Coconut Oil is hand-processed within an hour of cracking open the shell, thus the aroma, vitamins, and nutrients are retained, creating a fragrant and health giving oil rich in vitamin E and naturally occurring antioxidants. It is a soothing moisturizer with a heavenly scent.
Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus) Steam Distilled Oil – Certified Organic (Southern Africa/Brazil). A piercing camphor-like aroma, with a woody undertone; the scent of Eucalyptus serves to clear the head and cool the mind. Eucalyptus has been used traditionally for its antibacterial effects, as well as to ease discomfort of upper respiratory illnesses. In aromatherapy, the scent of Eucalyptus inspires energy and balance.
Frankincense (Boswellia carterii) CO2 Extract – Certified Organic (Somalia). With its warm, balsamic, peppery fragrance, Frankincense is used in aromatherapy to calm emotions and awaken higher consciousness. Frankincense is a resin of the Boswellia tree, which is tapped and collected much like the sap of maple trees. In traditional medicine, Frankincense was used to soothe digestive ailments and troubled skin.
Geranium, Rose (Pelargonium graveolens) Steam Distilled Oil – Certified Organic (South Africa). In addition to its insecticidal properties, Geranium also has a balancing effect on the nervous system, helping to alleviate apathy, stress, and depression. Traditionally, Geranium has been used as an anti-inflammatory, for soothing eczema, arthritis, and acne, and to stimulate the lymphatic and circulatory systems.
Ginger (Zingiber officinale) Steam Distilled Oil/CO2 Extract – Certified Organic (Nigeria/Sri Lanka). Pungent, warm, with a spicy/woodsy aroma, this pale amber oil has a gently stimulating effect when applied to the skin, as well as soothing analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects. Emotionally, Ginger warms the heart and in aromatherapy, the scent encourages mental balance and clarity. Badger Bill says, "Love this stuff!"
Grapefruit (Citrus grandis) Cold Pressed Oil – Certified Organic (USA). Pale yellow or green in color, this oil lifts the spirit with a fresh, tangy citrus scent. The aroma lifts melancholy while relieving muscle fatigue and refreshing and energizing the body. Emotionally, Grapefruit aids in uplifting from self-doubt and criticism, dependency, frustration, and grief.
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis) Cold Pressed Oil – Certified Organic (Israel/Argentina). Jojoba oil is a liquid plant wax made from a desert shrub. It has the unique property of being similar to naturally occurring human skin oil, thus being an excellent carrier oil, as it is readily absorbed and very safe to use.
Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) Steam Distilled Oil – Certified Organic (Bulgaria). The aroma is sweet, floral, herbaceous; reminiscent of a slow walk through a sun-drenched field. Uplifting and calming, some modern studies show that Lavender may be as effective as certain barbiturates in treating sleep disorders. Essential oil of Lavender has also demonstrated some antibacterial properties. Bluish-mauve flowers are harvested at the peak of bloom to produce a pale yellow liquid.
Lemon (Citrus medica limonum) Cold Pressed Oil – Certified Organic (Mediterranean). The scent of this pale yellow oil is as bright and refreshing as the fresh citrus fruit. Lemon stimulates, clears, and tightens the skin, while uplifting and cooling the mind.
Lemongrass (Cymbopogon flexuosus) Steam Distilled Oil – Certified Organic (South America). Sweet and lemony, with an earthy undertone, this oil has some antimicrobial effects, and has been used traditionally as an insect repellent. In aromatherapy, the scent of Lemongrass is soothing yet uplifting.
Lime (Citrus aurantifolia) Steam Distilled Oil – Certified Organic (Sri Lanka). A lustrous pale yellow or green liquid, this oil has antiseptic and antiviral properties. The aroma is as sharp and refreshing, uplifting and cooling, as the taste of the fruit itself.
Litsea Cubeba (Litsea cubeba) Steam Distilled Oil – Certified Organic (Vietnam). This fresh lemon-scented oil is a pale yellow color and comes from Vietnam. It has been valued most for its anti-inflammatory and calming properties, but is also used as a bug repellent. Litsea Cubeba is known for its antiseptic and skin-cleansing properties, and for providing relief from bronchitis or asthma symptoms.
Mandarin (Citrus nobilis) Cold Pressed Oil – Certified Organic (Italy). Commonly known as the tangerine, the peel of this fruit is expressed to produce a yellowish-orange liquid. The aroma is delicately sweet, with a soothing, uplifting and cheering effect. Emotionally, Mandarin oil relieves anxiety with no sedative effects.
Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) CO2 Extract – Certified Organic (Ethiopia). Myrrh is extracted from the resin of the Commiphora tree. In ancient times, Myrrh was as precious as gold, and this may be why: it revitalizes aging and wrinkled skin and has powerful antifungal and antiseptic properties. In aromatherapy, Myrrh is known for its smoky, balsamic scent that purifies and uplifts the mind, which makes it a good aid to meditation.
Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans) CO2 Extract – Certified Organic (India). This extract has a cozy, comforting aroma that warms the spirit and revitalizes the body. Nutmeg also has anti-inflammatory qualities and aids digestion when used medicinally. When its vapors are inhaled, Nutmeg is stimulating and combats mental fatigue.
Oatmeal (Avena sativa) Certified Organic (USA). Other than breakfast, Oatmeal is most famous for its skin-soothing qualities, especially for dry, itchy skin. It is also rich in antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals, which soften and protect. In traditional medicine, Oatmeal was used as an anti-inflammatory agent, and it is still used today for that purpose.
Olive (Olea europea) Cold Pressed Extra Virgin Oil – Certified Organic (Spain). Cold pressed from the fruit of ancient Spanish olive trees, this superior quality oil is a light golden/green color. It has a subtle fragrance and is rich with polyphenol antioxidants, vitamin E, living enzymes, and natural ferments, which contribute to this oil's superior therapeutic effect. Olive oil is readily absorbed by the skin – and provides an ideal emollient base ingredient for almost all of our products.
Orange, Blood/Sicilian (Citrus sinensis) Cold Pressed Oil – Certified Organic (Italy). This plant is rich in vitamins and antioxidants called anthocyanins that protect the skin from free radical damage. Sicilian Orange possesses a fresh scent much like that of Sweet Orange, but with a sparkling citrus note. Like other citrus aromas, Sicilian Orange is used in aromatherapy to relieve stress and promote peaceful thoughts.
Orange, Sweet (Citrus aurantium dulcis) Cold Pressed Oil – Certified Organic (Italy/USA). This yellowy-orange oil is cold pressed from the skin of the fruit and shows occasional antimicrobial activity. In aromatherapy, the scent of Sweet Orange is slightly sedative yet energizing and antidepressant, with cheerful and uplifting aromas.
Peppermint (Mentha piperita) Steam Distilled Oil – Certified Organic (India/USA). The dark green leaves and hairy stems of this perennial herb contain the glands that produce the cooling pale yellow Peppermint oil. The scent is fresh, sharp and minty. It awakens, cools, and refreshes the head. It has been used in traditional medicine to clear breathing in colds, flu, sinus, and feverish conditions, and is often ingested to soothe stomach upsets.
Pigments (Iron Oxide, Titanium Dioxide, Mica and Silica) These give the color and sparkle in our Lip Tints & Shimmers. The FDA requires that all minerals used in personal care products be processed to ensure purity. This processing renders them identical to the naturally occurring minerals found in nature, minus any contamination.
Pomegranate (Punica granatum) CO2 Extract – Certified Organic (Turkey). The pomegranate is an ancient and powerful fruit that has been thought to be a symbol of love and fertility. In recent years, the antioxidant powers of the pomegranate fruit have been discovered.
Ravensara (Ravensara aromatica) Steam Distilled Oil – Certified Organic (Madagascar). Ravensara has a piercing menthol aroma, similar to Eucalyptus but slightly softer and more refined. It possesses strong antiviral and antiseptic qualities, and was traditionally used in treatment for flu and bronchitis. Ravensara additionally helps to relieve muscle fatigue, raises overall energy, creates an optimistic mood, and helps relieve insomnia.
Rose/Rose Otto (Rosa damascena) Steam Distilled Oil – Certified Organic (Bulgaria). The viscous liquid derived from the distillation of fresh rose petals has a sweet, mellow aroma that is both warming and uplifting. Rose oil rejuvenates and refreshes skin cells, helping to smooth wrinkles and maintain a healthy complexion.
Rosehip (Rosa canina) CO2 Extract – Certified Organic (Germany). This mystical wild Rose bush with intense pinkish-red fruits grows in the lush mountain valleys of Europe. With amazing powers of cell restoration, Rosehip oil has been used for generations to maintain healthy skin, as well as to treat sun damage.
Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) Steam Distilled Oil/CO2 Extract – Certified Organic (Spain/Tunisia). With leathery and needle-like leaves, dark on the outside and pale underneath, the bluish two-lipped flowers release a deep camphoric aroma with a woody balsamic undertone. Studies show that Rosemary oil has antibacterial properties when applied to the skin and its refreshing aroma is often used to warm and invigorate the soul. This traditional herb is used for memory, confidence, and clear thinking.
Sandalwood (Santalum album) Steam Distilled Oil – Certified Organic (Australia). From the heart of the Sandalwood tree, this precious essential oil has a rich, sweet, woody fragrance often associated with royalty and serenity. Sandalwood aids in meditation and spiritual growth, while helping to soothe anxiety, lift depression and promote a sense of well being. This is a very safe essential oil that can be used in products for babies or for people with sensitive skin.
Seabuckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) CO2 Extract – Certified Organic (Lithuania). Sharp and pungent in scent, this brilliant orange oil has remarkable cell rebuilding and restorative properties. High in unsaturated essential fatty acids, Seabuckthorn helps to maintain healthy skin and is an effective treatment of burns, sunburns and general wounds.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) Cold Pressed - Certified Organic (East Africa). Made from the African Karite Nut and cold pressed, thus retaining its rich antioxidants and high levels of vitamin A and E – well known for skin healing. It has excellent moisturizing and emollient properties and has a phenolic profile similar to that of green tea.
Spearmint (Mentha viridis) Steam Distilled Oil – Certified Organic (USA). Spearmint is a prominent member of the mint family, commonly used to relieve mental fatigue, soothe headaches, and fight off respiratory infections. It has a strong, sweet, minty aroma with hints of fruity undertones. Spearmint is cool and refreshing, though unlike peppermint, it is relaxing, calming and uplifting, rather than stimulating and invigorating.
Sunflower (Helianthus annuus) Cold pressed seed oil – Certified Organic (Mexico). Hailed for its high Vitamin E content, lightweight Sunflower Oil is a robust antioxidant and has traditionally been used as a skin emollient to help prevent scarring. Sunflower Oil is also a source of essential fatty acids, which maintain soft and supple skin.
Sweet Birch (Betula lenta) Steam Distilled Oil (USA/Canada). Sweet Birch shares a similar chemistry and fragrance to Wintergreen oil with its sharp, sweet scent. Distilled from the bark, twigs and leaves, components of the oil may be efficacious for pain treatment when applied to the skin. Sweet Birch is also an effective astringent for oily or acne-prone skin.
Tansy, Moroccan Blue (Tanacetum annum) Steam Distilled Oil – (Morocco). Pungent, aromatic, slightly sweet Moroccan Blue Tansy possesses powerful anti-inflammatory and anti-allergenic properties. It is used traditionally for soothing and healing burns, sunburns, or otherwise inflamed or damaged skin.
Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) Steam Distilled Oil – Certified Organic (Austraila/South Africa). Distillation of the leaves and twigs of this tree, native to New South Wales in Australia, creates a fabulously useful essential oil. The odor is heavy and medicinal, and this oil is often used for its cooling and refreshing effect. In scientific tests, the oil has repeatedly demonstrated antibacterial properties.
Thyme (Thymus vulgaris) Steam Distilled Oil – Certified Organic (Kenya). Thyme oil has a fresh green scent and is distilled from the leaves and tiny purple flowering tops. The aroma is uplifting and has been used to relieve depression, headaches and stress. Medically, Thyme oil facilitates the body's natural wound healing ability in burned skin and also demonstrates antibacterial properties.
Vanilla (Vanilla planifolia) CO2 Extract – Certified Organic (Madagascar). Vanilla "beans" are seed pods of the Vanilla planifolia orchid, which grows only in Mexico, Central America, Indonesia, and East Africa. Once combined with Chocolate and Honey to create the Aztec's xocolatl ("Drink of the Gods"), Vanilla's aroma is sweet, warming, and gently stimulating. In ancient medicine, Vanilla was used to aid digestion.
Wild Marjoram (Thymus mastichina) Steam Distilled Oil – Certified Organic (Spain). With its warm, woody odor, Wild Marjoram is utilized in aromatherapy to treat tension, anxiety, and grief. The Greeks and Romans used this plant as a symbol of love, honor, and happiness during wedding ceremonies. Wild Marjoram also has powerful pain-relieving properties, and in traditional medicine was used as an antifungal and antibacterial agent.
Wintergreen (Gaulteria fragrantissima) Steam Distilled Oil – Certified Organic (Nepal). Wintergreen's natural active ingredient is methyl salicylate, which is a powerful astringent and helps soothe oily skin. Its fresh, uplifting scent is energizes the body and refreshes the mind.
Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata) Steam Distilled Oil – Certified Organic (Madagascar). Ylang ylang is intensely sweet and floral, soothing and sensual. The essential oil creates a feeling of relaxation, lifts depression, and calms anxieties. Ylang ylang has a balancing effect that is ideal for both dry and oily skin. Emotional profile: releases emotion, guilt, resentment, jealousy, frustration and irritability, impatience and self-absorption.
Zinc Oxide is the only active ingredient Badger uses in all of its sunscreens. Zinc oxide is a powdered mineral that sits on the outside of the skin protecting you from harmful UVA and UVB rays and it is the same active ingredient used for hundreds of years in diaper creams and calamine lotions. We feel it is the safest and most effective sunscreen active ingredient available. Learn more about our zinc oxide.
Enter your email to receive our newsletter and get a 15% off coupon code.